Monday, November 17, 2014

Eat, Drink, and Be Merry, for Tomorrow We May Die!... What?! It Could Happen!! Haha!!

Welp... Hmmm, I don't quite know where to start with this email...  From the outside looking in, you might say  everything that could go wrong this week - DID!  It's kind of hilarious looking back at it all.

First, let's start with Hermana Curi, poor thing... First she started with what seemed like really bothersome allergies... an ichy nose, eyes, and crazy congestion. So I gave her some allegra and we went out to work.  By the second day, it was so much worse... like her eyes were yellow, her body ached, she felt like her bones were breaking, and she had a few patches of skin that had almost hive like bumps.  So, we called up the Elders so she could get a blessing. By lunch, we had called Hermana McMullin (our Mission President's wife) and had been instructed to stay in the house and give it a few days.  So, that's exactly what we did... We stayed in our home for three days and then made and emergency trip to Asuncion so that Hermana Curi could get medical attention.  Thankfully all is well now, the Doctor diagnosed her with sinusithis and has her on a HUGE list of medication!  She still has crazy bad congestion and itchiness in both her nose and eyes, but she is improving. 

We also went to go pick up our laundry about 2 days ago and on our way to go get it... the sky opened up and decided to POURRRRR!!  Haha!  It was great!  The only thing we were missing was the shampoo!!  If we had only thought to put shampoo in our hair before we left, we would have found new ways of multi-tasking like never before! :)

Hermana Curi's medication was making her dizzy and she fell and scraped her legs up pretty good - So we took care of her right then and there. 

I had this thing called "pike"...  and, yeah, that was fun...  Its basically this bug that crawls into your skin and lays eggs.... AKA more pike in my foot.  Just So Awesomeeeee!!  Our Dueña helped take it out... and that was, well,... it was slightly, Okay no, it was really painful!  And it left this lovely hole in my foot.  No worries, no worries Mom!   All is well now and my foot is all good to go, but that was my fun moment this week. 

Oh, and don't let me forget... We almost died on the collective!... The bus swerved off the road, slammed on the brakes and drifted for a bit...  Yeah, that was cool too!!  Haha!! 

It's safe to say that we are now super tight with our zone leaders - we were on the phone with them almost 3 times daily this last week.  So, we called them today just for cheers because it was weird to all of a sudden not be on the phone with them!!  Haha.  They are great and we are super grateful for how much they cared to make sure Hermana Curi was making improvements.

While this week may sound like a terrible one; Honestly, it was one of the BEST weeks I have had on my mission so far.  Hermana Curi and I were able to read the scriptures SO MUCH, pray SO MUCH, study SO MUCH. It invited such a special Spirit and we learned SO MUCH!  Not only did we grow spiritually, but we grew as a companionship.  When we both were in times of need, physically, mentally, spiritually, whatever it was...  We learned how to help each other.  We got to know each other really well :)  We have reached a new level of friendship.  It's been a really special growth this week.  When something went wrong, when we slipped, when something broke, when a lunch was cancelled, when nothing was going right... we were able to laugh :)  We were able to continue and we were able to grow!  When the other was discouraged, we were able to figure out how we could help the other.  Blessings, even when things seem like they couldn't be worse!

We also have 2 baptisms this week!  Antonella (8 years old) and Jacquelin (10 years old)!  I can't wait to send you guys pictures of these two girls :)   They are so special!  And their smiles are amazing!

Until next week! xoxo
Hermana Fardos

1 comment:

  1. As she does so well constantly..."remember to laugh!" Love it. Thanks.